Programs 2017 2017-10-09T11:47:45+00:00

ART MARKET BUDAPEST

Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D
October 12., 14.
11.00-20.00
October 13.
11.00-22.00
October 15.
11.00-19.00

ART PHOTO BUDAPEST

Millenáris, building D
October 12., 14.
11.00-20.00
October 13.
11.00-22.00
October 15.
11.00-19.00

17.00:  ART MARKET BUDAPEST / ART PHOTO BUDAPEST preview
BY INVITATION ONLY
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D

19.00: ART MARKET BUDAPEST / ART PHOTO BUDAPEST opening
BY INVITATION ONLY
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D

22.00: ART MARKET BUDAPEST OPENING OFFICIAL AFTER PARTY
Kiosk Budapest (V. Budapest, Március 15. tér 4.)

10.00-18.00:  The human condition
Guest exhibition of the Serge TIROCHE Collection
A38 Gallery (XI. Budapest, Petőfi Bridge, Buda side)

14.00-20.00: A deed without a name
Guest exhibition of Ruthi HELBITZ COHEN
Zsilip zsinagóga és zsidó kulturális centrum (XIII. Budapest, Újpesti rakpart 1.)

10.00-19.00: Daphne
Guest exhibition of Ruthi HELBITZ COHEN
Izraeli Kulturális Intézet (VI. Budapest, Paulay Ede utca 6.)

10.00-20.00: Color preformation
Guest exhibition of Dan REISINGER
Esernyős Galéria (III. Budapest, Fő tér 2.)

12.00-16.00 Flora and fauna of the Jewish autonomous region
Guest exhibition of Yevgeniy FIKS
2B Galéria Budapest (IX. Budapest, Ráday utca 47.)

12.00-18.00: Yael’s dreams and nightmares
Guest group exhibition of Israeli artists
Art+Text Galéria (V. Budapest, Honvéd utca 3.)

10.00, 12.00,
14.00, 16.00 : Art education workshops at the fair
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D

10.00: Visit to the restorers’ workshop of the Hungarian National Gallery
Guided by Chief Restorers László GIPPERT and Béla DABRONAKI.
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Maximum 15 participants, registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Magyar Nemzeti Galéria (I. Budapest, Szent György tér 2.)

12.00: Guided tour of Mai Manó House of Photography’s exhibition Vivian MAIER: The passion
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Mai Manó Ház (VI. Budapest, Nagymező utca 20.)

13.00 Guided tour of the Capa Center’s exhibition Robert CAPA: The photojournalist
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Capa Központ (VI. Budapest, Nagymező utca 8.)

14.00: The recent history of contemporary art trade in light of the Artmagazin award
ART+ discussion
Speakers: MUCSI Emese – Chief Editor, Artmagazin Online; SZIKRA Renáta – Editor, Artmagazin; SZILÁGYI Róza Tekla – Associate, Artmagazin Online; TOPOR Tünde – Chief Editor, Artmagazin; WINKLER Nóra –Strategist, Artmagazin
Millenáris, Building C – Art Bistro

15.00: Exclusive guided tour of the Hungarian University of Fine Arts’ exhibition Dóra MAURER: Leaving traces – Printing
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Magyar Képzőművészeti Egyetem (VI. Budapest, Andrássy út 69–71.)

15.00: Hungart monographies
ART+ book launch
The books are presented by: D. UDVARDY Ildikó art historian; P. SZABÓ Ernő art historian; SÁRKÁNY Győző – graphic artist, President, Publishing Executive, HUNGART; DR. SZEIFERT Judit – art historian, editor of the book series
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

16.00: On friendship / (Collateral damage) The guardians of the door
ART+ performance
Art performance by Joseph SEMAH (Amsterdam)
Millenáris, Building B

17.00: Hungarian guided tour at Art Market Budapest
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from: Building B, Meeting Point)

17.00: Bridging passion and investment
INSIDE ART presentation
Presented by: Serge TIROCHE – Co-Founder, Art Vantage investment fund and Director, Tiroche DeLeon Collection, Tel Aviv
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

18.00: New generation of art collectors – contemporary motivations and trends on the art market
INSIDE ART panel discussion
Speakers: Isabel BERNHEIMER – Gallery Owner, Bernheimer Contemporary, Berlin; Rony MORE – CEO & Founder, ART PLEASE, New York; Robert RUNTAK – Founder, Robert Runtak International Collection, Olomouc; TÓTH Csaba – CEO, AMC Networks Central Europe, Budapest
Moderated by: KOLLMANN Szilvia – ecomomist-art historian, General Director, műtárgy.com
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

19.30: Avi Avital meets Omer Avital – A dialogue beyond genres
Chamber concert / Crossover – a program by CAFe Budapest Festival
Uránia Nemzeti Filmszínház (IX. Budapest, Rákóczi út 21.)

20.30: Modernist eye in a new land
Opening event of the exhibition presenting Zoltan KLUGER
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS OR BY INVITATION ONLY!
Deák 17 Gallery (V. Budapest, Deák Ferenc utca 17., upstairs)

10.00-18.00: The human condition
Guest exhibition of the Serge TIROCHE Collection
A38 Gallery (XI. Budapest, Petőfi Bridge, Buda side)

14.00-20.00: A deed without a name
Guest exhibition of Ruthi HELBITZ COHEN
Zsilip zsinagóga és zsidó kulturális centrum (XIII. Budapest, Újpesti rakpart 1.)

10.00-19.00: Daphne
Guest exhibition of Ruthi HELBITZ COHEN
Izraeli Kulturális Intézet (VI. Budapest, Paulay Ede utca 6.)

10.00-20.00: Color preformation
Guest exhibition of Dan REISINGER
Esernyős Galéria (III. Budapest, Fő tér 2.)

12.00-16.00: Flora and fauna of the Jewish autonomous region
Guest exhibition of Yevgeniy FIKS
2B Galéria Budapest (IX. Budapest, Ráday utca 47.)

12.00-18.00: Yael’s dreams and nightmares
Guest group exhibition of Israeli artists
Art+Text Galéria (V. Budapest, Honvéd utca 3.)

10.00-18.00: Modernist eye in a new land
Exhibition of Zoltan KLUGER
Deák 17 Gallery (V. Budapest, Deák Ferenc utca 17., upstairs)

10.00, 12.00,
14.00, 16.00: Art education workshops at the fair
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D

13.00: Guided tour of the Hungarian National Gallery’s exhibition Péter KORNISS: Continuing memories
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Magyar Nemzeti Galéria (I. Budapest, Szent György tér 2.)

13.00: Art and animation, an adaptation of Voltaire’s Candide
INSIDE ART panel discussion
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

15.00: Guided tour of the Várfok Gallery’s exhibition Péter KORNISS: Long distance
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Várfok Galéria (I. Budapest, Várfok utca 11.)

15.00:  Real fake: The art, life & crimes of Elmyr De Hory
ART+ film screening
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

16.00: Guided tour in English at Art Market Budapest
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from Building B, Meeting Point)

16.00: On friendship / (Collateral damage) The guardians of the door
ART+ performance
Art performance by Joseph SEMAH
Millenáris, Building B

17.00: The Last Hour is Always Struck – Statues of László Szlávics jr.
Lajos LÓSKA (Budapest) book presentation
ART+ presentation
Millenáris Building B, upstairs, Booth G702

17.00: The rise and fall of art scammers
INSIDE ART panel discussion
Speakers: BELLÁK Gábor – Chief Museologist, Hungarian National Gallery, forensic expert, Budapest; Jeff OPPENHEIM – documentary film director (incl. Real fake: the art, life & crimes of Elmyr De Hory), New York; Tobias TIMM – art journalist; author of Fake Paintings – Real Money. The Art Forgery Coup of the Century and L’Affaire Beltracchi, Munich
Moderated by: dr. EMŐD Péter – art journalist; Member, HENT Working Group Against Art Forgery, National Board Against Counterfeiting, Budapest
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

17.00: Guided tour in Hungarian at Art Market Budapest
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from: Building B, Meeting Point)

20.00: White swan – Performance by the Israel Ballet
Dance performance – a program by CAFe Budapest Festival
Nemzeti Színház (IX. Budapest, Bajor Gizi park 1.)

10.00-18.00: The human condition
Guest exhibition of the Serge TIROCHE Collection
A38 Gallery (XI. Budapest, Petőfi Bridge, Buda side)

10.00-19.00: Daphne
Guest exhibition of Ruthi HELBITZ COHEN
Izraeli Kulturális Intézet (VI. Budapest, Paulay Ede utca 6.)

10.00-20.00: Color preformation
Guest exhibition of Dan REISINGER
Esernyős Galéria (III. Budapest, Fő tér 2.)

10.00-18.00: Modernist eye in a new land
Exhibition of Zoltan KLUGER
Deák 17 Gallery (V. Budapest, Deák Ferenc utca 17., upstairs)

14.00-20.00: A deed without a name
Guest exhibition of Ruthi HELBITZ COHEN
Zsilip zsinagóga és zsidó kulturális centrum (XIII. Budapest, Újpesti rakpart 1.)

10.00, 12.00,
14.00, 16.00: Art education workshops at the fair
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D

10.00-11.00: ART LOVERS BRUNCH
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Millenáris, Building B, VIP lounge

12.00: Red poppy fileds book
Dejan SLUGA (Ljubjana) book presentation
ART+ presentation
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

13.00: Self-finding in others – stories about the individual and the community
The photo artist Viola FÁTYOL (Budapest) presents her series
ART+ presentation
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

14.00: Guided tour in English at Art Market Budapest
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from Building B, Meeting Point)

14.00: Photo circle of life
ART+ presentation
Presented by: Guy RAZ, photo curator, Tel Aviv
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

15.00: Pulzus
Suzanne C. NAGY (New York) video presentation
ART+ presentation
Millenáris Building B

15.00: Wandering around at Art Market Budapest
ART+ workshop
Millenáris, Building D, upstairs

15.00: Constructed landscapes
The photo artist Dafna TALMOR (London) presents her series
ART+ presentation
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

16.00: On friendship / (Collateral damage) The guardians of the door
ART+ performance
Art performance by Joseph SEMAH
Millenáris, Building B

16.00: Radical photography
The photo artist Miron ZOWNIR (Berlin) presents his series
ART+ presentation
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

17.00: Imaginary order
The photo artist Ilit AZOULAY (Tel Aviv) presents her series
ART+ presentation
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

18.00: Thematic guided tour in Hungarian at Art Market Budapest: ART.ISRAEL – ART.IS.REAL
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from Building B, Meeting Point)

18.30: REDISCOVER – neo-avant-garde art photography from Eastern Europe and its recent discovery by the global art market
INSIDE ART panel discussion
Speakers: Maja & Reuben FOWKES – curators, Translocal Institute for Contemporary Art, Budapest–London; PŐCZE Attila – Owner, Vintage Gallery, Budapest; Darko ŠIMIČIĆ – curator, Tomislav Gotovac Institute, Zagreb
Moderated by: BEKE László – Munkácsy Mihály Award-winning art historian, Budapest
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

21.00: Exclusive vernissage at The human condition exhibition
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS OR BY INVITATION ONLY
A38 Gallery (XI. Budapest, Petőfi Bridge, Buda side)

22.30: ART MARKET BUDAPEST VIP CLOSING PARTY
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Brody Studios (VI. Budapest, Vörösmarty utca 38.)

10.00-18.00: The human condition
Guest exhibition of the Serge TIROCHE Collection
A38 Gallery (XI. Budapest, Petőfi Bridge, Buda side)

14.00-20.00: A deed without a name
Guest exhibition of Ruthi HELBITZ COHEN
Zsilip zsinagóga és zsidó kulturális centrum (XIII. Budapest, Újpesti rakpart 1.)

10.00, 12.00,
14.00, 16.00:  Art education workshops at the fair
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D

11.00-14.00: Social network
ART+ workshop
A game for all ages
Millenáris, Building D, upstairs

11.00: In the time of autism
INSIDE ART panel discussion
Speakers: GYŐRI Miklós – Shakes research project leader, Eötvös Loránd University Bárczi Gusztáv Faculty of Special Needs Education, Budapest; EPERJESI Ágnes – artist, Budapest; MÉLYI József – art historian, Budapest
Moderated by: ZÁSZKALICZKY Péter – Dean, Eötvös Loránd University Bárczi Gusztáv Faculty of Special Needs Education, Budapest
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

11.00: Guided tour of the Esernyős Gallery’s exhibition Dan REISINGER: Color preformation
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Esernyős Galéria (III. Budapest, Fő tér 2.)

12.00: Guided tour of the Ludwig Museums’s exhibition Fluxus and friends
FOR VIP CARDHOLDERS ONLY
Registration is required: vip@artmarketbudapest.hu
Ludwig Múzeum (IX. Budapest, Komor Marcell utca 1.)

12.00: Workshop by the artist Keren GUELLER (Tel Aviv)
ART+ program
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

13.00: Impermanent displays
Artist presentation by Dana LEVY (New York)
ART+ presentation
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

14.00: Guided tour in English at Art Market Budapest
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from Building B, Meeting Point)

15.00: Hungarian language guided tour at Art Market Budapest
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from: Building B, Meeting Point)

16.00: Creating timelessness in our time: Art and artists today
INSIDE ART presentation
Presented by: James S. SNYDER, art historian, International President and Director Emeritus, Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

16.00: On friendship / (Collateral damage) The guardians of the door
ART+ performance
Art performance by Joseph SEMAH
Millenáris, Building B

17.00: STATE OF THE ART? – the position of art in Israel and the position of Israel in the art world
INSIDE ART panel discussion
Speakers: Leah ABIR – Curator, RawArt Gallery, Chief Editor, TOHU Magazine, Tel Aviv; Tamara ABRAMOVITCH – Curator, Israel Museum, Jerusalem; BEKE László – Munkácsy Mihály Award-winning art historian, Budapest; Nicole LOESER – Curator, Director, Whiteconcepts Gallery, Berlin; Aya LURIE – Director and Chief Curator, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya
Moderated by: Vered GLICKMAN – Director, Israeli Cultural Institute, Budapest
Millenáris, Building D – Inside Art auditorium

17.00: Hungarian guided tour at Art Market Budapest
Millenáris, Buildings B-C-D (departure from: Building B, Meeting Point)